Is 4% LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ENZYME.

Check 4% LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad