Is 4 large soft brown rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, wheat bran, sugar, yeast, improver (soya flour, acidity regulator: calcium carbonate, emulsifiers: mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, wheat flour, flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid, enzymes), salt, rapeseed oil, wheat gluten, flour treatment agent: l-cysteine, preservative: calcium propionate, allergy advice: for allergens , including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts,

Check 4 large soft brown rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep