Is (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Fluffy White Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Modified Gum Acacia, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavors, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide), Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid
Check (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Fluffy White Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Fluffy White Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Minute Instant White Rice, Light and Fluffy, Gluten Free, 28 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Duncan Hines Fluffy White Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Can


