Is (4 pack) JUNKLESS Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Snack Bars, 1.1 oz, 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy lecithin

non-gmo soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats Blend (Toasted Oats, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt), Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Non-GMO Soy Lecithin), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Salt, Non-GMO Lecithin.

Check (4 pack) JUNKLESS Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Snack Bars, 1.1 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 pack) JUNKLESS Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Snack Bars, 1.1 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast