Is (4 pack) Knorr Cube Bouillon Chicken 9.3 oz, 24 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Palm Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sugar, Cooked Chicken Powder, Hydrogenated Corn Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Barley), Chicken Fat, Water, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Caramel Color, Yellow 5, Annatto (Color), Tbhq (Used To Protect Quality), Yellow 6

Check (4 pack) Knorr Cube Bouillon Chicken 9.3 oz, 24 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 pack) Knorr Cube Bouillon Chicken 9.3 oz, 24 ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep