Is (4 pack) Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Cinnamon Brown Sugar, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon, Whey, Egg White, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin.
Check (4 pack) Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Cinnamon Brown Sugar, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 pack) Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Cinnamon Brown Sugar, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares"
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox
Where to buy
(4 pack) Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Cinnamon Brown Sugar, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


