Is (4 Pack) Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Flavored Frosting, 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- xanthan gum
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)
Check (4 Pack) Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Flavored Frosting, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Flavored Frosting, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Flavored Frosting, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


