Is (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spice, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


