Is (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spice, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


