Is (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spice, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Progresso Soup, Reduced Sodium, Creamy Tomato Basil Soup, 19 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


