Is (4 pack) Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count 10 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cocoa Powder, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check (4 pack) Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 pack) Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking