Is (4 Pack) Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check (4 Pack) Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSoup