Is 4 Spicy Nacho Bean Burgers Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl monostearate
  • calcium carbonate

glyceryl monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (27%) (onion, sweetcorn, carrot, green pepper), beans (20%) (kidney beans, haricot beans), water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, tomato paste, potato flake, maize flour, salt, herbs, onion powder, sugar, spices, garlic, garlic powder, tomato powder, flour treatment agent (calcium carbonate), emulsifier (glyceryl monostearate), yeast, flavouring, colour (paprika extract).

Check 4 Spicy Nacho Bean Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? 4 Spicy Nacho Bean Burgers | Spoonful