Is 4 Spicy Nacho Bean Burgers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl monostearate
  • calcium carbonate

glyceryl monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (27%) (onion, sweetcorn, carrot, green pepper), beans (20%) (kidney beans, haricot beans), water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, tomato paste, potato flake, maize flour, salt, herbs, onion powder, sugar, spices, garlic, garlic powder, tomato powder, flour treatment agent (calcium carbonate), emulsifier (glyceryl monostearate), yeast, flavouring, colour (paprika extract).

Check 4 Spicy Nacho Bean Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? 4 Spicy Nacho Bean Burgers | Spoonful