Is (40 Packets) Skittles Variety Pack Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free, Powdered Drink Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, fruit-forward flavors deliver sweet-tart profiles across packets; powder dissolves into a slightly grainy, quick-mixing drink with occasional sediment if not shaken. Commonly used for on-the-go hydration, lunchbox or travel flavoring, reviewers cite convenient single-serve packaging, variable flavor intensity, and occasional lingering aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, fruit-forward flavors deliver sweet-tart profiles across packets; powder dissolves into a slightly grainy, quick-mixing drink with occasional sediment if not shaken. Commonly used for on-the-go hydration, lunchbox or travel flavoring, reviewers cite convenient single-serve packaging, variable flavor intensity, and occasional lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Strawberry: Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1 Green Apple: Citric Acid Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% or Less of the Following Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Orange: Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Sodium Citrate, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Magnesium Oxide, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Yellow 6, Grape: Citric Acid, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Malic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Artificial Color, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check (40 Packets) Skittles Variety Pack Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free, Powdered Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (40 Packets) Skittles Variety Pack Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free, Powdered Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
(40 Packets) Skittles Variety Pack Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free, Powdered Drink Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


