Is 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt -- 1 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fried in rendered pork fat
- pork rinds
fried in rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Salt, Spices, Fried In Rendered Pork Fat, Raised Without Added Hormones
Check 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt -- 1 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


