Is 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Imported grated cheese offers a sharp, nutty umami flavor with a fine, slightly granular texture, ideal for sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust taste, while some report occasional clumping or powdery consistency after storage and easy portion control for quick meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- grated parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Imported grated cheese offers a sharp, nutty umami flavor with a fine, slightly granular texture, ideal for sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust taste, while some report occasional clumping or powdery consistency after storage and easy portion control for quick meals.
Ingredients
Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder (To Prevent Caking)
Check 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


