Is 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Imported grated cheese offers a sharp, nutty umami flavor with a fine, slightly granular texture, ideal for sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust taste, while some report occasional clumping or powdery consistency after storage and easy portion control for quick meals.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- grated parmesan cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Imported grated cheese offers a sharp, nutty umami flavor with a fine, slightly granular texture, ideal for sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust taste, while some report occasional clumping or powdery consistency after storage and easy portion control for quick meals.
Ingredients
Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder (To Prevent Caking)
Check 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


