Is 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Imported grated cheese offers a sharp, nutty umami flavor with a fine, slightly granular texture, ideal for sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust taste, while some report occasional clumping or powdery consistency after storage and easy portion control for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder (To Prevent Caking)

Check 4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4C Imported Parmesan Grated Cheese, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep