Is 4th Heart Oil Ghee High Heat Pourbl - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- clarified butter
- grass fed ghee
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grass Fed Ghee (Clarified Butter), Avocado Oil, Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil, Sunflower Lecithin
Check 4th Heart Oil Ghee High Heat Pourbl - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4th Heart Oil Ghee High Heat Pourbl - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Spectrum Culinary Sesame Oil, Medium High Heat, Refined
Mahatma Ready to Heat Garlic & Olive Oil Jasmine Rice 8.8 oz
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
BEACH CLIFF Fish Steaks Bite Size Herring In Soybean Oil, 3.75 Ounce Cans, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
4th Heart Oil Ghee High Heat Pourbl - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


