Is 5/8 BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dried whey
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED YELLOW ONIONS, BATTER [BEER (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, BREWER'S YEAST), WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, DRIED WHEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, RED 40], BREADER [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], BEER PREDUST [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED BEER, SILICONE DIOXIDE, ISOAMYL ALCOHOL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, AND GUM ACACIA], PREDUST [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, CANOLA OIL], CLEAR LIQUID FRYING SHORTENING [FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL. DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT, ADDED. TBHQ ANTI-OXIDANT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS].

Check 5/8 BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingMeal Prep