Is 5 Cheese Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • fontina cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • +3 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs; Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Whey, Sunflower Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mascarpone Cheese (Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Unsalted Butter (Cream), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), 2% or Less of Wheat Fiber, Salt, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract.

Check 5 Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch