Is 5 Chicken Satay Skewers with a Chipotle BBQ Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (61%), CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES SYRUP, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PAPRIKA POWDER, MUSTARD POWDER, CUMIN POWDER, CLOVE POWDER), WHEAT FLOUR, RAPSEED OIL, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYA BEANS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GINGER, POLYDEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: ACETIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOURING, STABILISERS: DIPHOSPHATES, GUM ARABIC, ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check 5 Chicken Satay Skewers with a Chipotle BBQ Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go