Is 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars Soy Free?

Description
Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips
Ingredients
wheat flour, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg , milk chocolate chips 13% (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder ( milk ), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (lecithins ( soya )), flavouring), glucose-fructose syrup, stabiliser (glycerol), sugar, pasteurised egg white, whey powder ( milk ), flavouring, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), raising agents (ammonium carbonates, glucono delta-lactone, potassium carbonates), rice starch, maize starch, thickeners (xanthan gum, guar gum), salt,
Check 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


