Is 5 crab cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

dried milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, IMITATION CRAB MEAT (POLLOCK, WHITING, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SNOW CRABMEAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, WHEAT FLOUR, CELERY, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COOKED POLLOCK, ONIONS, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED MILK, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MUSTARD SEED, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEINS, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY), YEAST, SHERRY WINE POWDER (SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, PEPPERS, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE.

Check 5 crab cakes against your own diets in the app.