Is 5 Grain Muesli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- skimmed milk powder
- honey coated oats
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Flakes(Oats(33%), Rye (15%), Barley(10%), Wheat(10%), Spelt(2.5%), Dried Fruit (25%) (Sultanas, Cranberry (Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dates, Apricot (Preservative Sulphur Dioxide)), Sunflower Seeds (2%), Honey Coated Oats(Oats, Honey), Skimmed Milk Powder. For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold. May contain: nuts
Check 5 Grain Muesli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 Grain Muesli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


