Is 5 grains Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acidity regulators colour: carmines

acidity regulators colour: carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Creamy Dairy Rice With Wholegrain Cereals Canbe & Blueberry Ingredents: Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milkfrom L3g Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Rice, Whole Grains Spelt, Millet, Wheat (Gluten), Creoen (Mix), Mg Bbs&ries 143% 1199 Maizestarch, Egg, Stabifisers: Carobbeangum, Guorgum, Salt, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators Colour: Carmines, Allergy Advice See 180Ge I Kg Ngrd:ents In Bold, To Eat Hot: Carefu!fr/ Allthefoil Lid, Heat On Full Pov, Rer For I Mu1tjte, Ghalfway,stand Forl Minute 850 Wcff Stir Before Sering

Check 5 grains against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking