Is 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 3) Gluten Free?

Description
Peppermint gum delivers a sharp, cooling mint flavor with a firm, resilient texture that softens during extended chewing. Common uses include breath freshening, post-meal palate cleansing, and focused activities like driving or studying. Reviews note potent initial cooling, individually wrapped pieces and occasional reports of flavor decline or jaw fatigue.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
- natural and artificial flavors
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppermint gum delivers a sharp, cooling mint flavor with a firm, resilient texture that softens during extended chewing. Common uses include breath freshening, post-meal palate cleansing, and focused activities like driving or studying. Reviews note potent initial cooling, individually wrapped pieces and occasional reports of flavor decline or jaw fatigue.
Ingredients
Made of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors; Less Than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Color (Blue 1 Lake), BHT (To Maintain Freshness). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 15 Pieces (Pack of 3) is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


