Is 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate, aspartame, acesulfame k, colors
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint-flavored sticks deliver a brisk, cooling sensation with a firm initial chew that softens into a smooth texture. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, during commutes, or while studying, reviewers note bold, immediate mint impact, generally decent longevity, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report flavor fading and stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum, Stick Pack: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking