Is 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint-flavored sticks deliver a brisk, cooling sensation with a firm initial chew that softens into a smooth texture. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, during commutes, or while studying, reviewers note bold, immediate mint impact, generally decent longevity, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report flavor fading and stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum, Stick Pack: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking