Is 5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp cool mint delivers an immediate icy cooling sensation, followed by a crisp, bright mint aftertaste. Texture is soft-to-chewy with moderate longevity; flavor often noted as intense initially then tapering. Common uses include breath freshening, post-meal chew, and on-the-go refreshment; some reviewers cite artificial taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp cool mint delivers an immediate icy cooling sensation, followed by a crisp, bright mint aftertaste. Texture is soft-to-chewy with moderate longevity; flavor often noted as intense initially then tapering. Common uses include breath freshening, post-meal chew, and on-the-go refreshment; some reviewers cite artificial taste.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors; Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (to Maintain Freshness). Phenylketonurics: Phenylalanine
Check 5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


