This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is 5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Sharp cool mint delivers an immediate icy cooling sensation, followed by a crisp, bright mint aftertaste. Texture is soft-to-chewy with moderate longevity; flavor often noted as intense initially then tapering. Common uses include breath freshening, post-meal chew, and on-the-go refreshment; some reviewers cite artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors; Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (to Maintain Freshness). Phenylketonurics: Phenylalanine

Check 5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? 5 Gum Wintermint Ascent Sugarfree Gum - Single Pack | Spoonful