Is 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Regular Strength, Berry Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- skin redness
- natural and artificial flavors
skin redness
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified water, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, and EDTA to protect freshness.
Check 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Regular Strength, Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Regular Strength, Berry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Where to buy
5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Regular Strength, Berry Flavor is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


