Is 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • glucuronic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • 1% energy blend 2000 taurine
  • folic acid 400 mcg 100% vitamin b12 500 mcg 8333

glucuronic acid

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

5-Hour Energy - Energy Shot Extra Strength Box Sour Apple - 12 Bottles (1.93 fl oz. / 57 mL each) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1.93 fl. oz. Servings Per Container: 12 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Niacin (as Niacinamide) 40 mg 200% Vitamin B6 40 mg 2000% (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) Folic Acid 400 mcg 100% Vitamin B12 500 mcg 8333% (as Cyanocobalamin) Sodium 18 mg <1% Energy Blend 2000 mg ‡ Taurine, Glucuronic acid (as or from glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230mg), Citicoline ‡ Daily value not established. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to protect freshness).

Check 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go