Is 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • glucuronic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • N-acetyl l-tyrosine
  • 1% energy blend 2000 taurine
  • folic acid 400 mcg 100% vitamin b12 500 mcg 8333

glucuronic acid

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

5-Hour Energy - Energy Shot Extra Strength Box Sour Apple - 12 Bottles (1.93 fl oz. / 57 mL each) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1.93 fl. oz. Servings Per Container: 12 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Niacin (as Niacinamide) 40 mg 200% Vitamin B6 40 mg 2000% (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) Folic Acid 400 mcg 100% Vitamin B12 500 mcg 8333% (as Cyanocobalamin) Sodium 18 mg <1% Energy Blend 2000 mg ‡ Taurine, Glucuronic acid (as or from glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230mg), Citicoline ‡ Daily value not established. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to protect freshness).

Check 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go