Is 5-Hour Energy Sugar-Free Extra Strength Blue Raspberry Energy Drink, 1.93 Fl. Oz., 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- taurine
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b12
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Citicoline, Tyrosine, Phenylalanine, Taurine, Malic Acid, Glucuronolactone, Caffeine.Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA.
Check 5-Hour Energy Sugar-Free Extra Strength Blue Raspberry Energy Drink, 1.93 Fl. Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-Hour Energy Sugar-Free Extra Strength Blue Raspberry Energy Drink, 1.93 Fl. Oz., 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
(8 Count) Gatorade Thirst Quencher Sports Drink, Cool Blue, 20 fl oz
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Where to buy
5-Hour Energy Sugar-Free Extra Strength Blue Raspberry Energy Drink, 1.93 Fl. Oz., 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


