Is (8 Count) Gatorade Thirst Quencher Sports Drink, Cool Blue, 20 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Cool blue, sweet berry-citrus flavor with a mildly artificial aftertaste; smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports events, and outdoor activities for quick refreshment. Reviewers praise convenience and thirst-quenching ability, while some note overpowering sweetness and artificial flavor; portability and resealable bottle also receive frequent mention and usefulness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerol ester of rosin
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool blue, sweet berry-citrus flavor with a mildly artificial aftertaste; smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports events, and outdoor activities for quick refreshment. Reviewers praise convenience and thirst-quenching ability, while some note overpowering sweetness and artificial flavor; portability and resealable bottle also receive frequent mention and usefulness.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1.
Check (8 Count) Gatorade Thirst Quencher Sports Drink, Cool Blue, 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (8 Count) Gatorade Thirst Quencher Sports Drink, Cool Blue, 20 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Where to buy
(8 Count) Gatorade Thirst Quencher Sports Drink, Cool Blue, 20 fl oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


