Is 5 Star, Premium Cheese Spreado With Sundried Tomatoes, Smked Gouda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Whey, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Water, Whey, Smoked Gouda (Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water Disodium Phosphate (An Emulsifying Agent)), Sundried Tomatoes, Milk Fat, Hickory Liquid Smoke, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate To Retard Mold, Salt, Disodium Phosphate

Check 5 Star, Premium Cheese Spreado With Sundried Tomatoes, Smked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping