Is 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tomato-forward condiment with smooth, slightly thick texture that coats foods evenly; common uses include fries, burgers, sandwiches, and dipping. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and reliable squeeze or pour performance, praising convenience for casual meals while some mention a milder taste and slightly runnier consistency compared with standard versions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor

Check 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep