Is 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, medium-heat queso with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a balanced, mildly smoky flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip or warm topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and baked potatoes. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about thin consistency or pronounced savory taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GREEN CHILE (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA & ANNATTO EXTRACT

Check 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoSmith's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping