Is 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, medium-heat queso with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a balanced, mildly smoky flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip or warm topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and baked potatoes. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about thin consistency or pronounced savory taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, medium-heat queso with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a balanced, mildly smoky flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip or warm topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and baked potatoes. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about thin consistency or pronounced savory taste.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GREEN CHILE (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA & ANNATTO EXTRACT
Check 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


