Is 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, medium-heat queso with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a balanced, mildly smoky flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip or warm topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and baked potatoes. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about thin consistency or pronounced savory taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GREEN CHILE (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA & ANNATTO EXTRACT

Check 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoSmith's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping