Is 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, medium-heat queso with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a balanced, mildly smoky flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip or warm topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and baked potatoes. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about thin consistency or pronounced savory taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, medium-heat queso with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a balanced, mildly smoky flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip or warm topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and baked potatoes. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about thin consistency or pronounced savory taste.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GREEN CHILE (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA & ANNATTO EXTRACT
Check 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


