Is 51% VEGETABLE OIL SOFT SPREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY*, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS* (INCLUDES MILK), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check 51% VEGETABLE OIL SOFT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltyNeutral
Texture
CreamyOilySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping