Is 51% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate added
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WHEY (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.

Check 51% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? 51% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD | Spoonful