Is 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Almonds, Candied Orange Zest (Orange Zest, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Natural Orange Flavoring, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 57%, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Wheat, Other Tree Nuts And Eggs
Check 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


