Is Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Heinz 57 Steak Sauce is a popular condiment made by Heinz. It is served in America's Greatest Steak Houses and comes in two 5-ounce containers. This versatile sauce adds zest to steak, chicken, and pork, enhancing their flavors. Heinz is known for producing a variety of sauces, and Heinz 57 Steak Sauce is a favored choice among many.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz 57 Steak Sauce is a popular condiment made by Heinz. It is served in America's Greatest Steak Houses and comes in two 5-ounce containers. This versatile sauce adds zest to steak, chicken, and pork, enhancing their flavors. Heinz is known for producing a variety of sauces, and Heinz 57 Steak Sauce is a favored choice among many.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Malt Vinegar (Contains Barley), Salt, Contains less than 2% of the following modified food starch, raisin juice concentrate, mustard flour, soybean oil, turmeric, spices, apple puree, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), caramel color, garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavors.
Check Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


