Is Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • malt vinegar
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt vinegar
modified food starch
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Heinz 57 Steak Sauce is a popular condiment made by Heinz. It is served in America's Greatest Steak Houses and comes in two 5-ounce containers. This versatile sauce adds zest to steak, chicken, and pork, enhancing their flavors. Heinz is known for producing a variety of sauces, and Heinz 57 Steak Sauce is a favored choice among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Malt Vinegar (Contains Barley), Salt, Contains less than 2% of the following modified food starch, raisin juice concentrate, mustard flour, soybean oil, turmeric, spices, apple puree, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), caramel color, garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavors.

Check Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep