Is 6 All butter Mince pies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 13% butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
13% butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

50% mincemeat (sugar, 28% sultanas, bramley apple pulp, 4% currants, 3,9% brandy, mixed peel [orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid], rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, modified maize starch, glacé cherries [cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, colour: anthocyanins, acidity regulator: citric acid], humectant: glycerol, mixed spices [coriander, cinnamon, ginger, caraway, nutmeg, clove], ruby port, maize starch, preservative: acetic acid, orange oil), wheat flour, 13% butter (milk), sugar, whey powder (milk), salt, wheat starch, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, shea oil, colour: carotenes, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients

Check 6 All butter Mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking