Is 6 All butter Mince pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • 13% butter
  • glycerol

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
13% butter
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

50% mincemeat (sugar, 28% sultanas, bramley apple pulp, 4% currants, 3,9% brandy, mixed peel [orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid], rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, modified maize starch, glacé cherries [cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, colour: anthocyanins, acidity regulator: citric acid], humectant: glycerol, mixed spices [coriander, cinnamon, ginger, caraway, nutmeg, clove], ruby port, maize starch, preservative: acetic acid, orange oil), wheat flour, 13% butter (milk), sugar, whey powder (milk), salt, wheat starch, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, shea oil, colour: carotenes, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients

Check 6 All butter Mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? 6 All butter Mince pies | Spoonful